Introduzione

This replacement guide involes removing many screws. Before you start to take apart your device, you will need to obtain a #2 Phillips screwdriver. Also make sure you have the replacement Panasonic SC-PM31 fan in hand.

Remove the five 9  mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.
  • Remove the five 9 mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.

  • Repeat the process for the opposite panel.

  • Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.

  • Remove the middle 10mm #2 Phillips screw from the back of the top panel.

Aggiungi Commento

If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.
  • If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.

  • Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.

  • The process will require the use of moderate force and can be eased by wiggling the ribbon during removal.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top.

  • When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Remove the eight 9.5 mm #2 Phillips screws attaching the back to the device.

Aggiungi Commento

  • With a gentle tug, unplug the red and black cable from the tan circuit board.

  • Using both hands, unlock the plastic back panel from the metal clasps (located on the sides of the unit) by pulling the plastic away from the metal. Focus on undoing first one clasp, then the other.

  • Slide the back panel toward you and off of the unit.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Flip the back panel over and locate the four clasps holding the fan in place.

  • One by one, unlock each clasp by pulling it outwards and gently lifting the fan up and away from it.

  • Remove the fan by lifting it gently away from the back panel.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Jessica Chao

Membro da: 29/09/2014

563 Reputazione

5 Guide realizzate

Team

Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014

CPSU-FORTE-F14S13G7

5 Membri

7 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 0

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 1

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 12

Tutti i Tempi: 522