Introduzione

If the motherboard is broken, then follow our guide to help take the game console apart and remove the motherboard.

Remove the six 13.25mm Phillips screws on the bottom of the game console with a #2.5 flathead screwdriver.
  • Remove the six 13.25mm Phillips screws on the bottom of the game console with a #2.5 flathead screwdriver.

  • The screws are recessed about 40 mm.

  • Flip the game console right side up and take off the top by pulling it up and away from the rest of the device with your hands.

the outside screws are a little deep, plan ahead :)

Joseph McCord - Replica

Why use a slotted driver? The screws are phillips. Both #1 and #2 work for me.

kmcrawford111 - Replica

Remove the seven 13.25mm Phillips screws from the metal cover with a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the seven 13.25mm Phillips screws from the metal cover with a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

  • Remove the metal cover by pulling it up and away from the rest of the console with your hands.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Remove the two silver 17.45mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

  • Remove the two bronze 13.25mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

  • Slide the cartridge tray toward you, away from the 72-PIN connector, and off the motherboard assembly.

There may also be two short/yellow screws at the upper (back) right and left of the cartridge tray.

Jay - Replica

  • Underneath the cartridge tray is a black tab/lip (see marker).

  • Make sure you orient this tab underneath the motherboard in addition to orienting the tray on top. Failure to do so will bow the cartridge tray and place stress on the component.

This is so unclear! I have no idea what tab this step is referring to.

trevorsklar - Replica

So, it’s a year later, and I have a lot more experience with this system now. The front of the cartridge tray needs to hook under the edge of the board.

It’s much easier to get the tray on and off if you just make sure the board is unscrewed from the case. Then pick the board up a little and the tray should be much easier to slide on and off.

trevorsklar -

Me too... No idea whatsoever

zac - Replica

its when your replacing the cartridge tray, if u do it wrong the tray will feel like it's bowing up in the middle, like when u put in the screws u have to press the tray down to get the screw holes to line up / be flush, if u get the lip underneath to catch correctly there will be no issue/bow u wan't have to press down on it, or make the screws pull the tray to the motherboard, instead the tray will be flush with no pressure applied, i had no idea what he meant either until i was reversing the steps.

Joseph McCord - Replica

also not all NES are the same underneath, my tab was much less noticeable and i had one less screw to get the shield off then he showed. and 2 less screws to remove the cartridge tray.

Joseph McCord - Replica

This seemed very unclear to me at first, until I tried to replace the cart tray. I apparently didn’t get the little lip under the mobo on my first attempt, and I noticed there was a pretty decent chunk of space between the front brass screw holes and their corresponding holes on the mobo. I reseated it, and the second time I heard a little click (apparently the lip going under the mobo). This time the bottom/brass screw holes were virtually FLUSH with the mobo holes. If you see a chunk of space between the cart tray and the mobo near the brass screw holes you didn’t get the lip under the mobo.

Gary - Replica

  • Remove the three 13.25mm Phillips screws that secure the motherboard to the lower case with a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

  • Pull the motherboard assembly straight up and out of the plastic case with your hands.

  • Turn the motherboard assembly over so the metal cover is facing you.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Disconnect the wire harnesses from the motherboard assembly:

    • Player 1

    • Player 2

    • Power

  • Make sure you remember where player 1 and player 2 cables are plugged in; do not mix them up. A good technique would be to write each title on a piece of tape and wrap them around the appropriate wire.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Lift off the EMI shield (metal cover) from the motherboard assembly.

  • Turn over the motherboard assembly so the 72-PIN connector is on the top of the motherboard assembly.

would have been really nice to show a Step 8 in pulling off the 72-PIN connector has i had to just guess that it would just pull off. it took a little force and at first i thought it was attached via something i was missing, Also anyone who wants to know when removing player 1/2 and the power and reset "big blue tab" don't pull on the wires but try and get your fingernail/jimmy on either side and nudge it going back and forth until you get some release a little, then go to other side and so same until you can get a better grip and just pull it out

Joseph McCord - Replica

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Altre 17 persone hanno completato questa guida.

nicholasweiser

Membro da: 22/09/2010

2.280 Reputazione

12 Guide realizzate

Team

Cal Poly, Team 14-40, Forte Fall 2010 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 14-40, Forte Fall 2010

CPSU-FORTE-F10S14G40

4 Membri

12 Guide realizzate

What do I do if my console doesn't work at all I put a game in and the power light flashes on and off and or the screen stays on purple

Albert lopez - Replica

What do I do if my console doesn't work at all the power light flashes on and off or it'll stay on but the screen shows purple what could be the

Albert lopez - Replica

you need to change the cartridge connector (the one to the mainboard)

Brede Basualdo -

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 6

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 40

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 247

Tutti i Tempi: 28,814