Introduzione

This guide will demonstrate how to open the radio and remove the speakers.

Parti

Nessuna parte richiesta.

Press down on the two tabs at the top of the door.
  • Press down on the two tabs at the top of the door.

  • Rotate the door away from the radio, towards you.

  • Lift the door out of the three smaller tabs on the bottom.

  • Ensure the radio is turned off to avoid the possibility of electric shock.

  • The battery compartment door is not shown.

Aggiungi Commento

Push the batteries against the spring and pull out using your finger to remove them. To insert the new batteries, push the negative end of the 1st battery against a spring and follow the diagram pictured to insert the batteries in the correct orientation. To insert the new batteries, push the negative end of the 1st battery against a spring and follow the diagram pictured to insert the batteries in the correct orientation.
  • Push the batteries against the spring and pull out using your finger to remove them.

  • To insert the new batteries, push the negative end of the 1st battery against a spring and follow the diagram pictured to insert the batteries in the correct orientation.

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the 6 screws (30 mm in length) with the Phillips #2 Screwdriver from the large holes marked by arrows on the radio. Remove the 6 screws (30 mm in length) with the Phillips #2 Screwdriver from the large holes marked by arrows on the radio. Remove the 6 screws (30 mm in length) with the Phillips #2 Screwdriver from the large holes marked by arrows on the radio.
  • Remove the 6 screws (30 mm in length) with the Phillips #2 Screwdriver from the large holes marked by arrows on the radio.

Aggiungi Commento

Press the EJECT button to open the cassette deck.
  • Press the EJECT button to open the cassette deck.

  • Pressing this button is required to allow the front face to separate from the case.

Aggiungi Commento

Grasp the radio from the front and back halves and gently pull apart to separate them. Grasp the radio from the front and back halves and gently pull apart to separate them.
  • Grasp the radio from the front and back halves and gently pull apart to separate them.

Aggiungi Commento

Pull the white plug out from the red outlet in the Orange circuit board in the back face of the casing. Take care not to break the red outlet off the circuit board.
  • Pull the white plug out from the red outlet in the Orange circuit board in the back face of the casing.

  • Take care not to break the red outlet off the circuit board.

  • The front and back portions of the casing are now separated from each other.

Aggiungi Commento

Carefully slice the glue holding the speaker wire at the top right corner of the front face with a sharp tool or a knife to separate the wire from the case.
  • Carefully slice the glue holding the speaker wire at the top right corner of the front face with a sharp tool or a knife to separate the wire from the case.

  • The wire can be tucked into its original location without re-gluing it.

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the 2 screws (10 mm in length) located on the corners of the speaker with the Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the 2 screws (10 mm in length) located on the corners of the speaker with the Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  • There are 4 screw positions; however, our radio only had screws in two of the positions on each speaker.

  • Repeat the process for the second speaker if you need to replace both speakers.

Aggiungi Commento

Lift the speakers out of the front face of the radio to complete the removal.
  • Lift the speakers out of the front face of the radio to complete the removal.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 3

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 7

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 20

Tutti i Tempi: 811