Introduzione

This guide will help you remove the motor and requires the uses of a soldering iron. Check out this soldering guide for help if you don't know how to solder.

Twist the plastic lid counterclockwise to unlock it. Lift the lid to remove it from the container.
  • Twist the plastic lid counterclockwise to unlock it.

  • Lift the lid to remove it from the container.

Aggiungi Commento

Carefully remove the blade from the container.
  • Carefully remove the blade from the container.

  • For reassembly, the teeth on the metal shaft line up with slots on the inside of the plastic hole.

Aggiungi Commento

With your hand, twist the container counter-clockwise until it unlocks from the base. Remove the container by lifting it straight up.
  • With your hand, twist the container counter-clockwise until it unlocks from the base. Remove the container by lifting it straight up.

Aggiungi Commento

Use your fingers to pry out the two rubber feet from the bottom cover of the base.
  • Use your fingers to pry out the two rubber feet from the bottom cover of the base.

  • The two feet furthest from the button tower contain screws. The other two feet do not.

Aggiungi Commento

Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver  to unscrew the two 12.7-mm screws underneath the rubber feet. Use the same screwdriver to unscrew the 15.88-mm screw from the back of the chopper.
  • Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to unscrew the two 12.7-mm screws underneath the rubber feet.

  • Use the same screwdriver to unscrew the 15.88-mm screw from the back of the chopper.

Aggiungi Commento

Firmly lift the bottom cover off of the base.
  • Firmly lift the bottom cover off of the base.

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the smaller white gear by lifting it up with your hand.
  • Remove the smaller white gear by lifting it up with your hand.

Aggiungi Commento

Use a pair of pliers or any other clamping tool to securely hold the blade-shaft that sits above the base. Grab the gear with your other hand and turn CLOCKWISE. Unlike most screws, the gear is reverse-threaded to allow the blade to spin. Continue turning the gear until completely removed from the blade-shaft.
  • Use a pair of pliers or any other clamping tool to securely hold the blade-shaft that sits above the base.

  • Grab the gear with your other hand and turn CLOCKWISE. Unlike most screws, the gear is reverse-threaded to allow the blade to spin.

  • Continue turning the gear until completely removed from the blade-shaft.

Aggiungi Commento

Pull the shaft from the base.
  • Pull the shaft from the base.

  • This will require a bit of force.

Aggiungi Commento

Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver and unscrew the two base screws.
  • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver and unscrew the two base screws.

Aggiungi Commento

Unwind the power cord from the base pegs.
  • Unwind the power cord from the base pegs.

Aggiungi Commento

Use the plastic opening tool to pry open the base from the main body. These two plastic prongs are pressed fit into the base. It may take some effort to pry the base completely off.
  • Use the plastic opening tool to pry open the base from the main body.

  • These two plastic prongs are pressed fit into the base. It may take some effort to pry the base completely off.

  • Once freed, lift the base panel from the main body. The motor and power cable are connected to this panel.

Aggiungi Commento

Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the screws that attach the motor to the base.
  • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the screws that attach the motor to the base.

Aggiungi Commento

Pull the power cord wires up from underneath the wire hook on the side of the motor.
  • Pull the power cord wires up from underneath the wire hook on the side of the motor.

Aggiungi Commento

Carefully cut into the black wire casing for both wires using a small knife, and peel away the black casing. Only cut deep enough to remove the casing.
  • Carefully cut into the black wire casing for both wires using a small knife, and peel away the black casing.

  • Only cut deep enough to remove the casing.

  • For reassembly you will need black electrical tape to keep the wires from being exposed.

Aggiungi Commento

Use a soldering kit to remove solder from the circuit board for the red wire.
  • Use a soldering kit to remove solder from the circuit board for the red wire.

  • Follow this soldering guide if you need extra help!

Aggiungi Commento

Use a small knife to cut the copper wires from the bracket holding the black wire and power cord together.
  • Use a small knife to cut the copper wires from the bracket holding the black wire and power cord together.

  • For reassembly the copper wires will need to be soldered together.

Aggiungi Commento

Use a Phillips #1 screwdriver to unscrew the single 4.76-mm screw from the motor base to finish removing the motor.
  • Use a Phillips #1 screwdriver to unscrew the single 4.76-mm screw from the motor base to finish removing the motor.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Altre 3 persone hanno completato questa guida.

Roxanne

Membro da: 17/10/2013

507 Reputazione

4 Guide realizzate

Team

Cal Poly, Team 4-29, Amido Fall 2013 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 4-29, Amido Fall 2013

CPSU-AMIDO-F13S4G29

4 Membri

5 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 0

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 2

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 15

Tutti i Tempi: 2,304