Introduzione

Follow the steps for replacing the power switch. This guide will start right after replacing power switch ends.

Unplug popper.
  • Unplug popper.

  • Remove plastic lid by picking the lid up.

Aggiungi Commento

Flip the popper on its side.
  • Flip the popper on its side.

  • Remove the screws on the bottom with the Phillips #2 phillips head screwdriver.

  • There are seven screws on the base. Five screws on the perimeter (12mm Philips #2 screws) and two in the middle (15 mm Philips #2 screws).

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the base.
  • Remove the base.

  • Save the screws you took out of the bottom in a safe place. They will be needed to reattach the housing to the base.

  • Unscrew the two screws (10 mm Philips #2 screws) from the base.

  • Remove the base and set it aside for now.

Aggiungi Commento

Mac RAM Kits
Speed up your Mac. Max out its memory.
Mac RAM Kits
Get more memory out of your Mac.
Locate the power switch connected to the side of the housing. Carefully pinch the sides of the power switch.
  • Locate the power switch connected to the side of the housing.

  • Carefully pinch the sides of the power switch.

  • Push the power button up and out of the housing.

Aggiungi Commento

Now that the power switch is removed from the housing, you have to remove the wires connected to the power switch.
  • Now that the power switch is removed from the housing, you have to remove the wires connected to the power switch.

  • Use the plastic opening tool to gently pry the wires loose from the power switch.

  • The wires should pop easily out from the power switch.

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the power switch from the device.
  • Remove the power switch from the device.

  • You can now replace the power switch if necessary.

Aggiungi Commento

Now that the power switch is disconnected from the popper, you will need to remove the white top. Gently remove the heating component from the popper.
  • Now that the power switch is disconnected from the popper, you will need to remove the white top.

  • Gently remove the heating component from the popper.

  • Unscrew the four screws (11mm Philips #2 screws) that connect the white top to the housing.

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the white top from the housing.
  • Remove the white top from the housing.

  • Save the screws from previous step. You will need them to connect the new housing to the white top.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Dana Clarke

Membro da: 26/09/2012

26 Reputazione

6 Guide realizzate

Team

Cal Poly, Team 16-57, Forte Fall 2012 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 16-57, Forte Fall 2012

CPSU-FORTE-F12S16G57

5 Membri

6 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 0

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 0

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 2

Tutti i Tempi: 329