Introduzione

To complete this repair you will need pilers, a Philips head screwdriver, and a flathead screw driver. During this repair you will remove the base of the coffee machine, loosen the support bar, before finally removing the heating plate and prying out the O-ring.

Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean. Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
  • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

  • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

Aggiungi Commento

Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.
  • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

SO interesting! I love fixing things, myself. Many things are so

easy, if looked at logically, and/or long enough.

Nice site!

I don't have a clue how I came here to it.

haskinskristin43 - Replica

Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
  • Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

Aggiungi Commento

Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.
  • Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.

Aggiungi Commento

Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps
  • Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps

Aggiungi Commento

Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.
  • Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.

Aggiungi Commento

Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart. Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.
  • Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.

Aggiungi Commento

Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate. Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.
  • Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate.

    • Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.

Aggiungi Commento

Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring. Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.
  • Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Altre 3 persone hanno completato questa guida.

Madeline Landis

Membro da: 21/01/2014

119 Reputazione

1 Guida realizzata

Team

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 Membri

6 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 0

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 0

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 1

Tutti i Tempi: 633