Introduzione

This guide will replace the springs located on the sides of the metal frame that holds the ink carriage. These springs provide stability to the metal rod that supports the ink cartridge carriage.

Parti

Nessuna parte richiesta.

Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
  • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

Aggiungi Commento

Lay the printer on its back.
  • Lay the printer on its back.

  • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

Aggiungi Commento

Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.
  • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

  • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

Aggiungi Commento

Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws. Carefully lift the frontal cover. Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.
  • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

  • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame. Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.
  • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

  • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

Aggiungi Commento

Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer. Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.
  • Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

  • Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.

Aggiungi Commento

Locate the springs. They will be on the side of the metal frame. Using the tweezers, grab the loop of the spring that is connected to the bar.
  • Locate the springs. They will be on the side of the metal frame.

  • Using the tweezers, grab the loop of the spring that is connected to the bar.

  • Remove the spring by lifting the loop.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Team

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 Membri

7 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 0

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 3

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 5

Tutti i Tempi: 701