Introduzione

The eMac motherboard assembly can be separated from the rest of the computer to all access to the hard drive.

Parti

Nessuna parte richiesta.

It should be noted that these guides are written based on a late-model eMac (2005, 1.42GHz, DDR). They will differ slightly from the older model eMacs that use PC-133 RAM.
  • It should be noted that these guides are written based on a late-model eMac (2005, 1.42GHz, DDR). They will differ slightly from the older model eMacs that use PC-133 RAM.

  • Lay the eMac screen-down on a flat surface. I've found it convenient to use a carpeted floor because the computer is so heavy.

  • Remove the single phillips #2 screw on the RAM door, and remove the door

    • The screw is captive in the door, so don't worry about losing it.

Aggiungi Commento

Before starting this process it's important to note that the eMac can have some seriously dangerous voltages inside of it, thanks to the CRT display. Before working on an eMac, you should unplug it, press the power button to clear any stored charge on the motherboard, and then let it sit for 24-hours (or more) to allow the CRT to discharge.
  • Before starting this process it's important to note that the eMac can have some seriously dangerous voltages inside of it, thanks to the CRT display. Before working on an eMac, you should unplug it, press the power button to clear any stored charge on the motherboard, and then let it sit for 24-hours (or more) to allow the CRT to discharge.

    • You can read more about CRT safety procedures here. If you aren't experienced with working on devices featuring a CRT, it's recommended that you don't proceed any further.

  • On the bottom side of the eMac, remove the following screws:

    • A single 2.5mm hex screw

    • Two #2 phillips screws

Aggiungi Commento

  • Remove two 2.5mm hex screws from each of the other sides of the computer.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Now, the shell can almost be separated from the computer.

  • There is a cable that connects to the power button. This must be disconnected before removing the housing completely.

  • Lift the housing enough to allow you to fit your hand through the access door, and disconnect the cable at the power button.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Now the entire shell can be removed from the computer.

Aggiungi Commento

  • The motherboard access panel is held on by 4 phillips #2 screws.

  • Remove the screws, then use your fingers to pull on the top tabs to separate the panel from the computer frame.

Aggiungi Commento

  • To remove the fan assembly, several cables must be disconnected first:

    • 3-pin fan cable

    • Ground wire, requires phillips #2 screwdriver

    • 2-pin AC cable to power supply

Aggiungi Commento

  • Now remove the following screws securing the fan assembly:

    • 3x course thread phillips #2

    • 1x machine thread phillips #2

Aggiungi Commento

  • There may be a zip tie holding another cable to the fan assembly, cut it to remove the fan assembly.

Aggiungi Commento

  • You should now be able to remove the fan assembly.

  • Doing this will expose more of the CRT neck, be careful not to touch this area because it can contain high voltages (and is fragile)

Aggiungi Commento

  • There are four connectors at the bottom of the motherboard that must be removed.

Aggiungi Commento

  • There is a large display connector that must be removed. This can be done by squeezing the tabs and pulling.

Aggiungi Commento

  • The power button cable may be tucked in the casing, you will need to un-tuck it.

Aggiungi Commento

  • There are several phillips #2 screws that hold the eMac motherboard assembly to the rest of the computer. They will all need to be removed.

    • 2 large ones near the drive bay door.

    • 7 smaller ones scattered around

Aggiungi Commento

  • More of the screw locations from the previous step

Aggiungi Commento

  • The motherboard assembly should now come free.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Altre 2 persone hanno completato questa guida.

Chris Green

Membro da: 11/10/2009

32.301 Reputazione

45 Guide realizzate

Team

Master Techs Membro di Master Techs

Community

277 Membri

748 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 2

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 9

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 28

Tutti i Tempi: 182