Salta al contenuto principale

Introduzione

The USB video port on the Wacom Cintiq 24HD allows you to connect the device to any computer with a USB connector. Extended use can damage or render the video port non-functional. This guide will show you how to replace the USB port. You need basic soldering skills and a soldering kit for this replacement guide. iFixit has a guide to soldering which you can find here.

  1. Unplug any cables from the USB, power, display or DVI-D ports  by  gripping the  cord by the connector and pulling straight out of the port.
    • Unplug any cables from the USB, power, display or DVI-D ports by gripping the cord by the connector and pulling straight out of the port.

    • Unplugging the cables by pulling on the cord or pulling at an angle can damage the cable or connector.

  2. Place the device screen down on a flat surface. Remove eight 10mm Phillips #2 screws (four on each leg of the stand) by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove eight 10mm Phillips #2 screws (four on each leg of the stand) by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.
    • Place the device screen down on a flat surface.

    • Remove eight 10mm Phillips #2 screws (four on each leg of the stand) by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

  3. Lift the stand up and away from the rest of the device so the legs separate from the mounting plate.
    • Lift the stand up and away from the rest of the device so the legs separate from the mounting plate.

  4. Remove eighteen 10.2mm Phillips #1 screws from the perimeter of the back panel by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove one 11.9mm Phillips #1 screw from the center of the back panel. Remove two 10.2mm Phillips #1 screws from underneath hinged panels in the bottom right and left corners.
    • Remove eighteen 10.2mm Phillips #1 screws from the perimeter of the back panel by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

    • Remove one 11.9mm Phillips #1 screw from the center of the back panel.

    • Remove two 10.2mm Phillips #1 screws from underneath hinged panels in the bottom right and left corners.

    • Our device does not include the cover panels for the USB, DVI-D, and power ports. You must first remove these cover panels shown in green in order to remove the back panel.

  5. Lift the back panel up by a corner and  insert a plastic opening tool in the gap. Slide the tool along the gap around the perimeter of the  device while lifting to  unlatch the back panel.
    • Lift the back panel up by a corner and insert a plastic opening tool in the gap.

    • Slide the tool along the gap around the perimeter of the device while lifting to unlatch the back panel.

    • The latches on the back panel will make loud clicking noises when opening.

    • Remove the panel by lifting it up and off of the device.

  6. Kit di riparazione per Android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Acquista ora

    Kit di riparazione per Android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Acquista ora
  7. Detach the small black wire connecting the back metal plate to the USB video port by removing the one 8 mm Phillips #2 screw from the back metal plate and turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Detach the small black wire connecting the back metal plate to the USB video port by removing the one 8 mm Phillips #2 screw from the back metal plate and turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Detach the small black wire connecting the back metal plate to the USB video port by removing the one 8 mm Phillips #2 screw from the back metal plate and turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.
    • Detach the small black wire connecting the back metal plate to the USB video port by removing the one 8 mm Phillips #2 screw from the back metal plate and turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

  8. Remove the two 8 mm Phillips #2 screws from the metal button plate by rotating the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the metal button plate from the back metal plate. Remove the metal button plate from the back metal plate.
    • Remove the two 8 mm Phillips #2 screws from the metal button plate by rotating the screwdriver counterclockwise.

    • Remove the metal button plate from the back metal plate.

  9. Remove the button wires from the support clip by pushing down on the clip. Detach the button wires from the button board by pulling the button wires away from the board. Place the button board back in to the device.
    • Remove the button wires from the support clip by pushing down on the clip.

    • Detach the button wires from the button board by pulling the button wires away from the board.

    • Place the button board back in to the device.

  10. Remove the eight (four on each plate) 10.2mm Phillips #2 screws with locking washers from the metal mounting plates by rotating the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the two metal mounting plates. Remove the two metal mounting plates.
    • Remove the eight (four on each plate) 10.2mm Phillips #2 screws with locking washers from the metal mounting plates by rotating the screwdriver counterclockwise.

    • Remove the two metal mounting plates.

  11. Remove the sixteen 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from the horizontal side of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the ten 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from  the vertical sides of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the ten 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from  the vertical sides of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.
    • Remove the sixteen 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from the horizontal side of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

    • Remove the ten 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from the vertical sides of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

  12. Remove the back metal plate by lifting up along one edge , then lifting the plate off and away from the device.
    • Remove the back metal plate by lifting up along one edge , then lifting the plate off and away from the device.

  13. Remove the one 6.8mm Phillips #1 screw by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the one 6.8mm Phillips #1 screw by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.
    • Remove the one 6.8mm Phillips #1 screw by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

  14. Remove the four 8mm Phillips #1 screws with flanges by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.
    • Remove the four 8mm Phillips #1 screws with flanges by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

  15. Remove the five cables connected to the USB board by pinching near the connector and pulling the cables straight out.
    • Remove the five cables connected to the USB board by pinching near the connector and pulling the cables straight out.

  16. Remove USB video port by desoldering at the connection points on the board.
    • Remove USB video port by desoldering at the connection points on the board.

    • iFixit has a soldering guide that you can find here.

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Jay Sung

Membro da: 08/10/2018

433 Reputazione

4 Guide realizzate

Team

Cal Poly, Team S15-G3, White Fall 2018 Membro di Cal Poly, Team S15-G3, White Fall 2018

CPSU-WHITE-F18S15G3

4 Membri

9 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 1

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 2

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 14

Tutti i Tempi: 225