Introduzione

This replacement guide involves removing many screws. Before you start to take apart the device you will need to obtain a #2 Phillips screwdriver. Also make sure you have the replacement Panasonic SC-PM31 cassette player in hand.

Remove the five 9  mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.
  • Remove the five 9 mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.

  • Repeat the process for the opposite panel.

  • Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.

  • Remove the middle 10mm #2 Phillips screw from the back of the top panel.

Aggiungi Commento

If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.
  • If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.

  • Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.

  • The process will require the use of moderate force and can be eased by wiggling the ribbon during removal.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top.

  • When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Turn the top panel upside down.

  • Remove the four Phillips #2 dome-headed screws with length 9.5mm holding the cassette assembly to the plastic exterior.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Remove the Phillips #2 screw with length 9.5mm from the small circuit board.

  • Lift the small circuit board from the plastic.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Lift the device up. With your right hand index finger, press the latch towards you to manually move the rear latch to open the cassette door.

  • The cassette door will open underneath.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Carefully lift the cassette player out of the plastic casing.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Un'altra persona ha completato questa guida.

Jessica Chao

Membro da: 29/09/2014

563 Reputazione

5 Guide realizzate

Team

Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014

CPSU-FORTE-F14S13G7

5 Membri

7 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 1

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 2

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 4

Tutti i Tempi: 466