Salta al contenuto principale

Aggiusta la tua roba

Diritto alla Riparazione

Store

Introduzione

This guide will show you how to remove and replace the unloader assembly for the Mi-T-M gas pressure washer. You will need to disconnect many tight pipe fittings in order to disconnect the unloader.

You will need something that is 3” tall to place underneath the pump assembly. This can be a wooden block, brick, etc. This will help brace the pump while you work on removing the fittings.

The following tools are optional, but can help with disassembly:

  • 1/4” socket
  • 1/2” wrench
  • 11/16” wrench
  • 3/4” wrench
  • 15/16” wrench
  • 1” wrench
  1. There are two versions of the unloader assembly: First image—earlier pressure washers feature an all-in-one assembly (part 8-0631) that’s easy to replace, but gave users the ability to break the pump. Second image—later models use a tamper-proof, harder to remove unloader (part 8-0656), connected by a series of pipe fittings.
    • There are two versions of the unloader assembly:

    • First image—earlier pressure washers feature an all-in-one assembly (part 8-0631) that’s easy to replace, but gave users the ability to break the pump.

    • Second image—later models use a tamper-proof, harder to remove unloader (part 8-0656), connected by a series of pipe fittings.

    • This guide is written for the tamper-proof unloader assembly.

    • If you need to remove an all-in-one style unloader, use a large adjustable wrench to unscrew the two large Banjo bolts. This will disconnect the unloader from the pump assembly.

  2. Before you begin, be sure that the engine is powered off and is cool to the touch. Grab the plastic housing at the end of the spark plug wire.
    • Before you begin, be sure that the engine is powered off and is cool to the touch.

    • Grab the plastic housing at the end of the spark plug wire.

    • Pull firmly to disconnect the wire from the spark plug.

  3. Use a 1/4" socket or a large flathead screwdriver to loosen the hose clamp near the inlet filter. Slide the hose clamp away from the end of the hose.
    • Use a 1/4" socket or a large flathead screwdriver to loosen the hose clamp near the inlet filter.

    • Slide the hose clamp away from the end of the hose.

  4. Wiggle the hose and pull it off of the brass nipple. Wiggle the hose and pull it off of the brass nipple.
    • Wiggle the hose and pull it off of the brass nipple.

  5. Slide a 3" tall block underneath the pump assembly to help support the pump.
    • Slide a 3" tall block underneath the pump assembly to help support the pump.

  6. Use a 1/2" or adjustable wrench to loosen and twist the return elbow half a turn, so that it faces the opposite direction. This will allow the fitting to clear the pump edge without being removed.
    • Use a 1/2" or adjustable wrench to loosen and twist the return elbow half a turn, so that it faces the opposite direction.

    • This will allow the fitting to clear the pump edge without being removed.

  7. Use a large adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the filter. Use a large adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the filter.
    • Use a large adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the filter.

  8. Remove the filter with the return elbow attached.
    • Remove the filter with the return elbow attached.

  9. Use a 1" or large adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the pump input elbow. Use a 1" or large adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the pump input elbow.
    • Use a 1" or large adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the pump input elbow.

  10. Remove the input elbow fitting.
    • Remove the input elbow fitting.

  11. Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and disconnect the coupling from the pump assembly. Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and disconnect the coupling from the pump assembly.
    • Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and disconnect the coupling from the pump assembly.

  12. Remove the output assembly.
    • Remove the output assembly.

  13. You will need to remove the remaining fittings from the output assembly in order to replace the unloader.
    • You will need to remove the remaining fittings from the output assembly in order to replace the unloader.

    • Secure the output assembly in a large vise.

  14. Hold the outlet fitting in place with a 15/16" or large adjustable wrench. Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the output elbow from the outlet fitting. Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the output elbow from the outlet fitting.
    • Hold the outlet fitting in place with a 15/16" or large adjustable wrench.

    • Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the output elbow from the outlet fitting.

  15. Remove the output elbow with the quick-connect socket attached to it.
    • Remove the output elbow with the quick-connect socket attached to it.

  16. Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the coupling nipple from the unloader. Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the coupling nipple from the unloader.
    • Use a 3/4" or adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the coupling nipple from the unloader.

  17. Remove the coupling nipple.
    • Remove the coupling nipple.

  18. Use a 11/16" or adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the return hose nipple from the unloader. You do not need to disconnect the hose from the nipple.
    • Use a 11/16" or adjustable wrench to loosen and unscrew the return hose nipple from the unloader.

    • You do not need to disconnect the hose from the nipple.

  19. Remove the return hose nipple with the hose attached.
    • Remove the return hose nipple with the hose attached.

  20. Only the unloader assembly remains. Compare the original unloader with the replacement part. The replacement part may have a plug installed in the wrong port. Use an 8 mm (5/16" OK) hex key to remove and re-install the plug into the correct port.
    • Only the unloader assembly remains.

    • Compare the original unloader with the replacement part. The replacement part may have a plug installed in the wrong port.

    • Use an 8 mm (5/16" OK) hex key to remove and re-install the plug into the correct port.

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

When you re-connect the fittings, clean off the old thread sealant and apply new thread sealant (tape or pipe dope).

Altre 2 persone hanno completato questa guida.

Arthur Shi

Membro da: 03/01/2018

150.060 Reputazione

400 Guide realizzate

Team

iFixit Membro di iFixit

Community

133 Membri

14.606 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 1

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 7

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 11

Tutti i Tempi: 223