1. 1. Vehicle Preparation
    • 1. Vehicle Preparation

    • Remove all loose items from the cargo area. Remove the cargo floor, spare wheel and tool tray.

    • Remove rear seats as in WIS instructions (Save seat mounting hardware)

    Aggiungi Commento

  2. Remove bolt from rear deck sill plate
    • Remove bolt from rear deck sill plate

    • Unclip rear deck sill plate and remove.

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Remove plastic covers

    • Remove Felt liner

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Remove side consoles and center support (T30 10 Bolts)

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Install and bolt down center support bracket (2 Bolts M10 x 1.5 x35mm 6mm Allen cap, 10mm flat washers)

    • Pay attention to the pin to align properly

    • NOTE: To service TPMS control module remove drawers ad service through access door in bottom plate.

    Aggiungi Commento

    • 2. Installation of Front Box

    • Place box inside vehicle. It fits through the rear doors. This is a 2 person job.

    • Mount front legs on front consoles, tighten loosely (2 Bolts M10 x 1.5 x35mm 6mm Allen cap, 10mm flat washers). Pay attention not to break off the alignment pin, which will be inside the post after mounting.

    • DO NOT mount the box to the center bracket at this point

    Aggiungi Commento

  3. GIVE TOOLS. FIX FOREVER.

    GIVE TOOLS.

    FIX FOREVER.

    Spread the Fixmas cheer.

    GIVE TOOLS. FIX FOREVER.

    Spread the Fixmas cheer.

    • 3. Installation of the rear plate

    • Install 6 rear support brackets and tighten finger tight

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Set plate on brackets and align, overlapping the base plate of the front box on the center support bracket.

    • Use punch tool to align holes and drop in 2 bolts M8 x 1.25 x 40mm in holes on each side and one bolt M8 x 1.25 x 30 in the center hole.

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Secure plate to center support bracket with 2 bolts on the outside and on in the middle, align and finger tighten

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Install 3 bolts securing base plate to vehicle frame

    • and 4th bolt securing the tool box rail to the base plate and vehicle frame.

    • Put bolt sizes in

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Install and loosely tighten 3 M8 black oxide bolts on each side until L bracket touches the underside of the base plate

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Fully tighten M8 (20 Nm)

    • Fully tighten M6 (8 Nm)

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Fully tighten M10 bolts (35 Nm)

    Aggiungi Commento

    • 4. Install box

    • Remove drawers and slide box on rail guides, align with bolt holes

    • Install 6 (M12) bolts and fully tighten to 66 Nm

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Install drawers.

    • After drawer is installed move rail clip to locked position

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Fasten seat belt with bolt to floor

    Aggiungi Commento

Linea Traguardo

Altre 3 persone hanno completato questa guida.

Stefan

Membro da: 22/02/2013

248 Reputazione

1 Guida realizzata

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 1

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 5

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 19

Tutti i Tempi: 2,403