Salta al contenuto principale

Introduzione

The purpose of this technical description is to explore the Utilitech SFC1-500B 20” High Velocity Floor Fan at the system-level, then discuss the important parts directly related to using the device. This description will give the user a basic idea of fan’s design and operation so as to become more proficient in its use.

  1. Unplug fan prior to repair.
    • Unplug fan prior to repair.

    • Remove the Phillips #2 screws securing the fan cover.

  2. Remove the fan cover.
    • Remove the fan cover.

  3. Remove the screws holding the plastic wire cover with a Phillips #2 screwdriver and flexible extension.
    • Remove the screws holding the plastic wire cover with a Phillips #2 screwdriver and flexible extension.

    • If the above attachment is unavailable, use a crescent wrench or pliers to grip the screwdriver for additional torque.

  4. Remove the green wire that is attached to the motor housing.
    • Remove the green wire that is attached to the motor housing.

  5. Remove the nuts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a Phillips #2 screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.
    • Remove the nuts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a Phillips #2 screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.

  6. Remove the power cord from the back cover by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding them together.
    • Remove the power cord from the back cover by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding them together.

  7. Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.
    • Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.

  8. The fan is fully disassembled; replace the damaged parts.
    • The fan is fully disassembled; replace the damaged parts.

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Un'altra persona ha completato questa guida.

Team

Colorado Springs, Team 1-4, Mcmichael SU 2015 Membro di Colorado Springs, Team 1-4, Mcmichael SU 2015

UCCS-MCMICHAEL-SU15S1G4

2 Membri

1 Guida realizzata

do you have the wiring schematics for this fan my wire broke from the copper coil thank you

Timothy Thomas - Replica

My Ulitiech fan suddenly stopped working. What can I do to get it to work again. Or is it my new door stop?

Belinda Blodgett - Replica

Where can I find replacement blades for this fan?

Jason - Replica

My cord on my utilitech floor fan was severed by my table saw and I’ve spliced the cord and it still won’t work. Could there be a reset button or something I’m missing?

Steve Case - Replica

You title this on how to remove the fan blades then don't actually show how to remove the fan blades but get the whole motor with the fan blades attached.

Justin Edgell - Replica

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 2

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 26

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 164

Tutti i Tempi: 6,729