Introduzione

This guide will replace the gear guard, which will be hidden under the metal frame. It protects the gear from dirt and dust accumulation that would affect the printer's performance.

Parti

Nessuna parte richiesta.

  1. Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
    • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

    Aggiungi Commento

  2. Lay the printer on its back.
    • Lay the printer on its back.

    • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

    • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

    Aggiungi Commento

  3. GIVE TOOLS. FIX FOREVER.

    GIVE TOOLS.

    FIX FOREVER.

    Spread the Fixmas cheer.

    GIVE TOOLS. FIX FOREVER.

    Spread the Fixmas cheer.

    • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

    • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

    • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

    • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

    • Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.

    Aggiungi Commento

    • The gear guard will be located on the left side of the printer.

    • Grab the plastic guard and lift it up.

    Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Un'altra persona ha completato questa guida.

Team

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 Membri

7 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 0

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 4

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 13

Tutti i Tempi: 816