Introduzione

This guide will take you through the process of replacing the impeller on the Black and Decker BV2500 Type 4.

  1. Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    add action shots

    Rhys - Replica

  2. Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell.
    • Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell.

      • To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device.

    Aggiungi Commento

  3. GIVE TOOLS. FIX FOREVER.

    GIVE TOOLS.

    FIX FOREVER.

    Spread the Fixmas cheer.

    GIVE TOOLS. FIX FOREVER.

    Spread the Fixmas cheer.

    • Locate and unscrew the ten 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the orange casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Using your hands, lift off the side of the orange casing with the screws facing you.

    add action shots

    Rhys - Replica

    • Locate the fan.

    • Unscrew the 9/16" cap and nut (in the middle of the fan) with the ratcheting socket wrench.

    Aggiungi Commento

    • Carefully use your hands to slide the fan out from the rest of the device.

      • Be careful to not lose the washer when you slide out the fan. You need it when reassembling the device.

    Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Un'altra persona ha completato questa guida.

Atlanta Nguyen

Membro da: 25/01/2014

109 Reputazione

1 Guida realizzata

Team

Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014 Membro di Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S9G29

4 Membri

5 Guide realizzate

WRONG! WRONG!! WRONG!!! On the model BV2500, there's no need to remove any screws on the BLACK fan housing nor on the ORANGE motor housing - you'll make it much harder than it needs to be. Instead, simply push the black fan housing release button on the upper handle near the power switch and the fan housing will tilt off the motor housing. Now, locate the 9/16" plastic cap nut in the middle of the fan and remove it with a socket wrench. You'll need to pry the fan free from the motor shaft. Save the washer under the fan. NOW, you can reverse the order to re-assemble the unit with a new fan. Good luck, and don't trust everything you read on the internet!

pgootos - Replica

Please can someone help me how to replace a new fan !!! Impossible to remove from shaft model GW 250 Thank you

fenomartines - Replica

Totally unnecessary to take apart the housing. Just simply remove the nut and pull off the impeller. Note that the nut is left hand threaded. Loosen it by turning clockwise.

It takes less than 5 minutes to remove and replace the impeller.

David W. Lamar - Replica

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 1

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 10

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 76

Tutti i Tempi: 1,707