Turn the laptop upside down and gently lay it down on a flat surface.
  • Turn the laptop upside down and gently lay it down on a flat surface.

  • Slide the battery release latch to the right and the battery will pop up slightly.

  • While keeping the latch slided with one hand, grab the battery with the other hand and remove it pivoting it upward.

Aggiungi Commento

Remove the M2.0×4.0 screw using a PH screwdriver #00
  • Remove the M2.0×4.0 screw using a PH screwdriver #00

Aggiungi Commento

  • With an opening tool pry off the tabs that secure the service door to the base enclosure. Start with the long edge.

  • Continue with the short edges.

  • Once you have pried the service door off as it is in the third picture, it will come out of the rear edge very easily.

Aggiungi Commento

  • RAM

  • Hard disk

  • mSSD slot

  • Wireless card

Aggiungi Commento

  • Are you grounded? If yes, using a spudger, flip up the small black locking flap of the hard disk's ZIF connector.

  • Afterwards, using a pair of tweezers, grab the hard disk's cable at the transparent tab and simply pull it out. You will not meet any resistance.

  • By levering with an opening tool, pry the hard disk out of its bay. Once it is on your hand, release its cable from the opening which is in the base enclosure and finally put it away.

Aggiungi Commento

  • Using a PH #00 remove the two screws of the service door area (M2.5x5). Group these screws together.

  • Using a PH #00 remove the three remaining screws of the service door area (M2.5x3). Group these screws together.

  • Using a PH #000 remove the seven small screws of the battery bay (M1.6x2). Group these screws together

Aggiungi Commento

  • Remove the two front rubber pads by levering them with a metal spudger. They are glued to the base enclosure.

  • When you will be installing the two rubber pads again, pay attention to their difference. Search for the letter "R" impressed on the base of one of them and place the latter in the bay which displays the "R".

  • Using a PH #00 remove the eight screws that secure the base enclosure to the laptop (M2.5x5). Group these screws together.

Aggiungi Commento

  • By gently levering with opening tools, disengage the tabs that secure the base enclosure to the laptop. Start with the longer edge.

  • Use your hands too if you like and feel free to lift or turn the laptop if you need. Nothing will come off from it in this step!

  • Once you have completed the long edge, proceed along the short edges. When also these two sides will have been unlocked, the base enclosure will come out from the rear edge easily.

  • It is easy to break tabs during this operation. Once you have removed the base enclosure, look inside the laptop and check for broken tabs. If you find them, remove them immediately because if you keep on working, they could manage to hide in narrow places where you could not see them anymore and they could cause damages in the future.

Aggiungi Commento

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Roberto Bartolacci

Membro da: 10/02/2018

3 Reputazione

6 Guide realizzate

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 0

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 4

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 13

Tutti i Tempi: 13