Salta al contenuto principale

Introduzione

This guide will show you how to remove the front speakers from your device.

Ricambi

Nessuna parte specificata.

  1. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Base Cover: passo 1, immagine 1 di 1
    • Use a PH1 screwdriver bit to remove the six M2.5x13 screws (2.4 mm) on the back of the laptop.

    • Use a PH1 screwdriver bit to loosen the one M2x3 screw (1.9 mm).

    • The M2x3 screw (1.9 mm) does not come out completely.

  2. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 2, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 2, immagine 2 di 2
    • Pull the base cover up to remove it.

    • If you are having trouble, insert a plastic opening tool into the divots along the laptop's edges to loosen.

    • Removing the cover may require some force.

  3. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Hard Disk Drive (HDD): passo 3, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Hard Disk Drive (HDD): passo 3, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Hard Disk Drive (HDD): passo 3, immagine 3 di 3
    • Disconnect the battery connector cable, located on the right side of the laptop, above the hard disk drive.

    • Once you have removed the cable, wait 5-10 minutes to allow the laptop to power down.

    • Failure to remove the battery connector cable properly may damage other parts of the laptop.

  4. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 4, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 4, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 4, immagine 3 di 3
    • Use a PH1 screwdriver bit to remove the four M2.5x5 screws (2.4 mm) on the hard disk drive.

  5. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 5, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 5, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 5, immagine 3 di 3
    • Gently lift the HDD cable to disconnect it from the laptop.

  6. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 6, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 6, immagine 2 di 2
    • Pull the hard drive up to remove.

  7. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, RAM: passo 7, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, RAM: passo 7, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, RAM: passo 7, immagine 3 di 3
    • Move the metal sidings outward to release the RAM card.

  8. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 8, immagine 1 di 1
    • Slide the RAM card out towards yourself to remove it.

    • Repeat the same step for the RAM card above.

    • Slide the RAM card out carefully to avoid damaging it.

  9. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Wi-Fi card: passo 9, immagine 1 di 1
    • Locate the WI-FI card.

  10. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 10, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 10, immagine 2 di 2
    • Peel back plastic cover of wi-fi card.

    • Use a PH1 screwdriver bit and remove the one M2x3 screw (1.9 mm)

  11. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 11, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 11, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 11, immagine 3 di 3
    • Gently undo the clips attached to the wi-fi card.

    • If the clip is not gently removed it is possible that the entire base will be torn off the wi-fi card. You will need to purchase a new wi-fi card if this occurs.

  12. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 12, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 12, immagine 2 di 2
    • Locate the cables that connect the wi-fi card.

    • Gently pull upwards to remove cables and slide the wi-fi card out from its slot.

  13. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Solid State Drive: passo 13, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Solid State Drive: passo 13, immagine 2 di 2
    • Remove the one M2x3 screw (1.9 mm) using a PH1 screwdriver bit

  14. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 14, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 14, immagine 2 di 2
    • Slide the solid state drive towards yourself to prevent damage to the card.

  15. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Fan Shroud: passo 15, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Fan Shroud: passo 15, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Fan Shroud: passo 15, immagine 3 di 3
    • Remove the two M2.5x7 screws (2.44 mm) located on the rear panel using a PH1 screwdriver bit.

  16. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 16, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 16, immagine 2 di 2
    • Insert the plastic opening tool under the fan shroud to slowly lift it up.

    • Repeat process on the middle and opposite side.

  17. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 17, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 17, immagine 2 di 2
    • Firmly lift the plastic opening tool and pull the fan shroud towards you.

    • This will take a large amount of force and will not come out easily the first time.

    • Careful not to tear out the piece causing damage to the fan shroud

  18. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Plastic Cover: passo 18, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Plastic Cover: passo 18, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Plastic Cover: passo 18, immagine 3 di 3
    • Unscrew the two M2x3 screws (1.9 mm) at the top right and top left of the laptop that hold the tron lights in place.

  19. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 19, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 19, immagine 2 di 2
    • Follow the wiring to unplug the tron lights.

  20. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 20, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 20, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 20, immagine 3 di 3
    • Remove the fourteen M2.5XL8' screws (2.4 mm) located in the plastic cover using the PH1 screwdriver.

  21. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 21, immagine 1 di 1
    • Use the plastic opening tool to gently lift the sides of the cover.

  22. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 22, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 22, immagine 2 di 2
    • Slowly lift up the plastic cover.

  23. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Battery: passo 23, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Battery: passo 23, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Battery: passo 23, immagine 3 di 3
    • Unscrew the four M2.5 screws (2.4 mm) with a PH1 screwdriver bit.

  24. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 24, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 24, immagine 2 di 2
    • Lift the battery up to remove it.

  25. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Front Speakers: passo 25, immagine 1 di 2 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement, Front Speakers: passo 25, immagine 2 di 2
    • Unplug the wire that connects the front speakers to the laptop.

  26. Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 26, immagine 1 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 26, immagine 2 di 3 Alienware 17 R4 Front Speakers Replacement: passo 26, immagine 3 di 3
    • Gently lift up the front speakers.

    • The speaker does not have screws holding it in place.

Conclusione

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Altre 5 persone hanno completato questa guida.

Hector Mendez III

Membro da: 11/09/2017

1.204 Reputazione

8 Guide realizzate

Team

0 Commenti

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 3

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 20

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 58

Tutti i Tempi: 2,876