Salta al contenuto principale

4. X Mount

Cosa ti serve

  1. 4. X Mount, Left X Mount: passo 1, immagine 1 di 3 4. X Mount, Left X Mount: passo 1, immagine 2 di 3 4. X Mount, Left X Mount: passo 1, immagine 3 di 3
    • Using 3x M3x18mm socket head screws mount the Left Bottom X 2020 mount to the Left Y MGN mount. Do not tighten. Make sure you pay attention to the mounts. There will be a L for Left and R for right. The picture shows I used button head screws. I noticed I used the wrong ones after the picture was taken

    • Using a spare M3 screw slide on a F623ZZ bearing+M3 washer+F623ZZ bearing and insert it into the bearing tool. Once the bearings snap into the tool you can remove the M3 screw

    • You will need 2 bearing assemblies per side so it would be wise to print 2 bearing tools.

  2. 4. X Mount, Left X Mount: passo 2, immagine 1 di 2 4. X Mount, Left X Mount: passo 2, immagine 2 di 2
    • Insert 2x M3x30 button head screws into the Left Top X 2020 Mount. Make sure you pay attention to the mounts. There will be a L for Left and R for right.

    • Insert a bearing assembly onto both M3x30 screws

    • Take the Left Top X 2020 mount+bearings and thread the M3x30 button head screws enough so the threads catch into the bottom mount

  3. 4. X Mount, Right X Mount: passo 3, immagine 1 di 2 4. X Mount, Right X Mount: passo 3, immagine 2 di 2
    • These steps are the same as for the Left. During my last build I had issues getting the X beam to line up which is why I did it this way

    • Mount the Right Bottom X 2020 mount to the Right Y MGN mount with 3x M3x18mm socket head screws. Do not tighten.

    • Insert 2x M3x30 button head screws into the Right Top X 2020 mount than slide 2 bearing assemblies onto the screws

    • Thread the 2x M3x30mm button head screws until the threads catch into the Right Bottom X 2020 mount

    • Both Left and Right top mounts should be free to move up and down with the screws threaded into the bottom mount.

    • Slide the Left assembly back and the Right assembly forward(See picture)

    • Slide in the 460mm 2020

  4. 4. X Mount, X 2020 Extrusion: passo 4, immagine 1 di 2 4. X Mount, X 2020 Extrusion: passo 4, immagine 2 di 2
    • Slide the Left assembly back and the Right assembly forward(See picture)

    • Slide in the 460mm 2020 into the X mounts. Move the Left mount forward and the Right mount back at the same time and the 460mm 2020 should drop into place.

    • Insert 2x M5x8mm button head screws + M5 T-nuts into the top and bottom of both sides but do not tighten.

  5. 4. X Mount, X 2020 Extrusion: passo 5, immagine 1 di 3 4. X Mount, X 2020 Extrusion: passo 5, immagine 2 di 3 4. X Mount, X 2020 Extrusion: passo 5, immagine 3 di 3
    • Using 2x M5x8mm screws secure an internal corner clamp into the channel next to the Y linear rail at the front of the frame for both sides. The purpose of this is to use the corner as an alignment block.

    • Slide the Y MGN mount and using a compression clamp clamp the front mount to the front of the printer as seen in the picture. Do this for both Left and Right sides

    • Once both sides are clamped tighten the 6x M3x18 socket head screws, the 4x M3x30 button head screws and the 8x M5x8mm button head screws

    • When you remove the clamps measure from the vertical 2040 to the face of 460mm 2020 and you should get the same dimension(within 1mm). If you do, remove the clamps and move on. If the dimensions are not within 1mm check the alignment of the 460mm 2020 in the X mount.

  6. 4. X Mount, X Linear Rail: passo 6, immagine 1 di 2 4. X Mount, X Linear Rail: passo 6, immagine 2 di 2
    • Insert 9x M3x8 socket head screws and thread into 9x M3 T-Nuts. Align the T-Nuts so they drop into the 2020 channel.

    • Using 2 2020 Linear Rail jigs start at one end of the linear rail and work your way from left to right tightening the M3x8 screws until they're snug.

    • Than working right to left tighten the screws another 1/4 to 1/2 turn

Conclusione

I wasn’t paid to write these guides. Ben asked me to do it as a favor to him. Considering all that he’s done for our community I felt it was the least I could do. To be honest even though it took about 2 months to build and document, I had a lot of fun doing it. It forced me to write guides in a manner that was easy for everyone to understand and cleanup my Github so I could share any files that were used that aren’t part of the original download. You’re not obligated but if you would like, feel free to donate.

Altre 6 persone hanno completato questa guida.

David Husolo

Membro da: 06/16/21

8.752 Reputazione

33 Guide realizzate

0 Commenti

Aggiungi Commento

Visualizza Statistiche:

Ultime 24 Ore: 0

Ultimi 7 Giorni: 7

Ultimi 30 Giorni: 15

Tutti i Tempi: 1,591